specific performance real estate georgia
[…] Performance Programs Company. Then, the Sellers could have kept the proceeds of the sale and the $40,000 in earnest money paid by the Buyers. Private message. Revive debt barred by Statute of Limitations (in Georgia) 8. USCA 534.). See Clayton v. Deverell , 257 Ga. 653, 654 (3), 362 S.E.2d 364 (1987) ; Peachtree on Peachtree Investors v. Reed Drug Co. , 251 Ga. 692, 696 (2), 308 S.E.2d 825 (1983) ; Wehunt v. Pritchett , 208 Ga. 441, 444, 67 S.E.2d 233 (1951) ; see also OCGA 23-1-4 ("Equity will not take cognizance of a plain legal right where an adequate and complete remedy is provided by law[.]"). See Liberty Capital , 338 Ga. App. The Contract provided: "Rights of Buyer or Seller: A party defaulting under this Agreement shall be liable for the default. What does a seller of real estate get if successful in a lawsuit for specific performance against the buyer?